On this page:
[…] In compliance with CFR §361.50 (b)(2) TWC-VR does not prohibit the provision of out-of-state services." However, "if the individual chooses an out-of-state service at a higher cost than an in-state service, if either service would meet the individual's rehabilitation needs, TWC-VR is not responsible for those costs in excess of the cost of the in-state service."
Customers that are SSI/SSDI recipients are exempt from limitations and required participation in the cost of training services. CFR states §361.54(b)(3)(ii) “The designated State unit may not apply a financial need test, or require the financial participation of the individual -as a condition for furnishing any vocational rehabilitation service if the individual in need of the service has been determined eligible for Social Security benefits under titles II or XVI of the Social Security Act”.
The term "out-of-state" is defined as a provider whose point-of-service address or place of doing business is located outside Texas.