On this page:
[…] Refer to C-1403: Personal Assistant Services, C-1405: Child Care Services, and C-1402: Transportation Services.
To prevent a conflict of interest, VR must not purchase goods or services for the customer from a provider who is serving as the customer's representative.
Goods and services may be purchased from a provider who is serving as the customer's representative only:
Exceptions are not allowed to this policy.
For additional information, refer to VRSM D-203-6: Ethics of Purchasing and VRSM C-105-3: Counseling and Guidance Ethics.
The code of federal regulations (CFR) §361.50 (b)(1) allows TWC-VR "to establish a preference for in-state services, provided that the preference does not effectively deny an individual a necessary service. In compliance with CFR §361.50 (b)(2) TWC-VR does not prohibit the provision of out-of-state services." However, "if the individual chooses an out-of-state service at a higher cost than an in-state service, if either service would meet the individual's rehabilitation needs, TWC-VR is not responsible for those costs in excess of the cost of the in-state service."
Customers that are SSI/SSDI recipients are exempt from limitations and required participation in the cost of training services.