On this page:
[…] For more information, see C-1300: Transition Services for Students and Youth with Disabilities.
A customer receiving Supplemental Security Income (SSI) or Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) or another Title II disability benefit based on disability must be given unique considerations during the VR process as stated in 34 CFR §361.42.
"(3) Presumption of eligibility for Social Security recipients and beneficiaries. (i) Any applicant who has been determined eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act is—
(A) Presumed eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section; and
(B) Considered an individual with a significant disability as defined in §361.5(c)(29).
(ii) If an applicant for vocational rehabilitation services asserts that he or she is eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act (and, therefore, is presumed eligible for vocational rehabilitation services under paragraph (a)(3)(i)(A) of this section), but is unable to provide appropriate evidence, such as an award letter, to support that assertion, the State unit must verify the applicant's eligibility under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act by contacting the Social Security Administration. This verification must be made within a reasonable period of time that enables the State unit to determine the applicant's eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services within 60 days of the individual submitting an application for services in accordance with §361.41(b)(2).
(4) Achievement of an employment outcome. Any eligible individual, including an individual whose eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services is based on the individual being eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act, must intend to achieve an employment outcome that is consistent with the applicant's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice."
"(b) Interim determination of eligibility. (1) The designated State unit may initiate the provision of vocational rehabilitation services for an applicant on the basis of an interim determination of eligibility prior to the 60-day period described in §361.41(b)(2).