Vocational Rehabilitation Services Manual A-300: Specific Customer Populations
[…] Cost reimbursement from SSA requires the customer to meet the following criteria:

  • Received SSI or SSDI benefits (or both), or another Title II disability benefit, at the same time as he or she received VR services; and
  • Worked:
    • a continuous nine months out of a 12-month period;
    • at or above the substantial gainful activity (SGA) guidelines; and
    • during or after receiving VR services.

For a complete explanation of SSA VR cost reimbursement, see the SSA VR Reimbursement Program webpage.

Return to Top

A-307: Ticket to Work Program

A-307-1: Legal Authorization

34 CFR §361.24(h)(i)

"(i) Coordination with ticket to work and self-sufficiency program. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must include an assurance that the designated State unit will coordinate activities with any other State agency that is functioning as an employment network under the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program established under section 1148 of the Social Security Act (42 USC 1320b-19)."

A-307-2: Policy

The Ticket to Work Program (TTW) is a voluntary program developed and administered by SSA for customers ages 18 to 64 who receive SSA disability benefits.

The program offers expanded options for:

  • access to employment services;
  • VR services; and