Vocational Rehabilitation Services Manual A-300: Specific Customer Populations
[…] (4) Achievement of an employment outcome. Any eligible individual, including an individual whose eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services is based on the individual being eligible for Social Security benefits under title II or title XVI of the Social Security Act, must intend to achieve an employment outcome that is consistent with the applicant's unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice."

34 CFR §361.45(3)

"(3) Individuals entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act. For individuals entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act on the basis of a disability or blindness, the State unit must provide to the individual general information on additional supports and assistance for individuals with disabilities desiring to enter the workforce, including assistance with benefits planning."

A-306-2: Presumptive Eligibility

If there is a need to further evaluate a customer's ability to achieve an employment outcome due to the severity of his or her disability, a Pre-eligibility Trial Work Plan must be completed on the day that benefits are verified.